1. Business Profile & Competitive Position
Elevance Health Inc. (ELV) sits in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical – Healthcare Plans industry. In plain English, it is one of the largest U.S. health insurers, serving approximately 45.2 million medical members through affiliated health plans as of December 31, 2025. Its business model is a mix of risk-based managed-care plans sold to individual, employer-group, Medicaid, and Medicare markets, plus fee-based administrative services for self-funded employers and other customers. It also captures pharmacy and health-service fees through its Carelon businesses.
Financially, that scale translates into an $89.5 billion market cap, but the industry’s economics show up clearly in the margins: net margin is 2.5%. That thin margin is structural for health plans, which collect large premium dollars and pay out most of them in medical claims. What matters more for competitive health is return on equity, which is 11.6%. That suggests Elevance is converting its membership scale into shareholder returns above its cost of financing, though not at a rate that screams a wide moat without constant execution.
The company’s 10-K filing also highlights that U.S. government agencies accounted for approximately 32% of total consolidated revenues in 2025, concentrated in the Health Benefits segment. It operates under the Blue Cross and Blue Shield license in 14 states and territories, primarily under the Anthem Blue Cross and Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield brands, and reports through four segments: Health Benefits, CarelonRx, Carelon Services, and Corporate & Other.
2. Financial Posture
At a current price of $412.55, ELV carries a market capitalization of $89.5 billion and trades at a trailing P/E of 17.6. The net margin sits at 2.5%, while ROE is 11.6%. A beta of 0.71 points to lower systematic volatility than the overall market, which is typical for a large-cap managed-care name. The 50-day EMA is $412.74, nearly identical to the current price, and the RSI is 45.5, a neither-overbought-nor-oversold reading.
Taken together, the valuation posture is that of a mature, membership-driven health-care conglomerate: modest profitability per premium dollar, moderate-but-positive equity returns, low market beta, and a P/E that reflects steady earnings rather than high-growth expectations. Any premium in the multiple likely rests on the company’s integrated Carelon platform, its government-contract exposure, and its national Blue-branded footprint.
3. Strategic Priorities & Outlook
Elevance Health’s most recent 10-K lays out four clear operational priorities, all tied to margin defense and sustainable membership economics rather than top-line explosion:
- Continue promoting value-based payment models that align incentives across providers to deliver care in the right setting and at the right time.
- Rationalize the portfolio of businesses and products, directing investment toward core operations and higher-growth capabilities that can accelerate value creation.
- Improve interactions with customers, care providers, brokers, agents, and employees through technology, advanced tools, distribution support, and efficiency gains.
- Maintain market-competitive value while achieving “appropriate profitability” across customer segments.
These priorities matter because they frame how management thinks about the thin 2.5% net margin: growth will come from service mix, administrative efficiency, and care-cost discipline rather than aggressive pricing. The 32% government-revenue exposure means Medicaid and Medicare execution is central to the outlook, and the Anthem Blue-branded footprint remains the main channel.
4. Macro & Geopolitical Exposure
As a Healthcare – Medical / Healthcare Plans company, Elevance Health’s exposures are primarily regulatory, policy-driven, and actuarial rather than trade- or commodity-centric. Key macro levers include:
- Federal and state health policy: Changes to Medicaid funding, Medicare Advantage rates, the Affordable Care Act, and state-level rate reviews can affect the revenue base. Government agencies delivered roughly 32% of 2025 consolidated revenue.
- Medical-cost trend: Pharmacy costs, hospital pricing, and utilization patterns directly pressure the 2.5% net margin. CarelonRx and Carelon Services are Elevance’s internal levers to manage that trend.
- Interest-rate environment: Insurers hold large investment portfolios; higher rates can lift investment income, while lower rates compress it.
- Demographics: Aging and Medicaid-eligible population growth influence membership growth and product mix.
Currency and direct supply-chain exposure are limited because the business is U.S.-centric, but drug availability and pharmaceutical pricing remain indirect supply-chain factors.
5. Recent Developments
The latest news flow is light on fundamental surprises but gives a snapshot of near-term sentiment and options activity:
- October 30, 2026 (Zacks): Elevance Health was up 2.73% over one week, a modest bullish pulse.
- October 27, 2026 (GuruFocus): A DCF-based article tagged ELV as fairly valued at $418, only slightly above the current $412.55 price.
- October 27, 2026 (Defense World): Citizens Financial Group Inc. disclosed an acquisition of ELV stock, an incremental institutional-flow data point.
- October 26, 2026 (Zacks): Implied volatility on ELV options was surging, which often precedes a catalyst such as earnings or policy news.
With the next earnings report scheduled for January 27, 2027, before the open, the options-activity pickup makes sense: the market is positioning for a move.
6. Earnings Behavior & Post-Earnings Drift
Elevance Health’s recent earnings record is statistically strong but behaviorally messy. Over the last eight reported quarters, the company has beaten estimates seven times for an 88% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 15%. The average 5-day post-earnings move is +2.38%, classified as an upward drift.
Yet the past four quarters show why “beat = pop” is the wrong mental model. All four were beats, but the stock’s reaction varied dramatically:
- October 21, 2026: Actual EPS $6.99 vs. estimate $4.71 — a 48.4% surprise — produced a next-day gain of 2.57%, but the stock then fell 4.54% over the following five sessions.
- July 15, 2026: Actual EPS $7.45 vs. estimate $6.21 — a 20.0% surprise — led to a next-day drop of 4.48% and a five-day drift of -0.32%.
- April 22, 2026: Actual EPS $12.58 vs. estimate $10.82 — a 16.3% surprise — produced a huge next-day rally of 5.51% and a five-day surge of 14.76%.
- January 28, 2026: Actual EPS $3.33 vs. estimate $3.10 — a 7.4% surprise — generated a 1.5% next-day move and a five-day drift of -0.37%.
The takeaway is that EPS beats frequently get priced, pulled forward, or overshadowed by guidance. The October 2026 quarter’s 48.4% surprise was the largest in the set, yet the five-day drift was negative: the market may already have baked in aggressive expectations, or management’s forward commentary reset the valuation. With the next report due January 27, 2027, before the open, the published consensus EPS estimate is $2.08. Traders should also consider the unofficial consensus around medical-cost trends and guidance tone, which can matter more than the headline EPS print.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Elevance Health actually do?
Elevance Health is a U.S. health insurer in the Healthcare – Medical / Healthcare Plans industry. It serves roughly 45.2 million medical members through risk-based and fee-based plans, and it earns pharmacy and health-service fees through its Carelon businesses.
Why does such a large company have a 2.5% net margin?
Health insurers collect large premiums but pay out most of that revenue in medical claims. The 2.5% net margin reflects the industry’s spread-based economics, while the 11.6% ROE shows the company is still generating meaningful returns on shareholder equity.
Has ELV been beating earnings expectations?
Yes. Over the last eight quarters, ELV has beaten estimates seven times, an 88% beat rate, with an average surprise of 15%. However, the last four quarters show beats do not always translate into sustained post-earnings gains.
For a deeper dive into how institutional analysts size up Elevance Health’s risk/reward profile, see the full institutional verdict page, which aggregates analyst ratings, target distributions, and earnings-revision history in one place.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | $6.99 | $4.71 | +48.4% | +2.57% | -4.54% |
| 2026-07-15 | $7.45 | $6.21 | +20% | -4.48% | -0.32% |
| 2026-04-22 | $12.58 | $10.82 | +16.3% | +5.51% | +14.76% |
| 2026-01-28 | $3.33 | $3.1 | +7.4% | +1.5% | -0.37% |
| 2025-10-21 | $6.03 | $4.93 | +22.3% | - | - |
| 2025-07-17 | $8.84 | $8.91 | -0.8% | - | - |
Previous ELV editions
Get the institutional verdict on ELV
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the ELV verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.